Wrapper

Page

content

The JIB Boards and Committees

National Board/Management Committee

Chairman – PH Corby
ECA Unite the Union

M Beeston* 

R Armstrong

S Bratt

M Boobyer

J Burrows

R Clarke*

M Hilland

P Cracknell

A Hutchins

G Langston

W T Jenkins

B McAulay*

P McNaughton*

W Spiers*

A Meikle*

S Syson

W Wright

D Wilson

(Vacancy)

(Vacancy)*

M Burnley* (Not National Board Member)

 

PUBLIC INTEREST MEMBERS

Professor H Gospel

J Taylor

Secretariat

S M Brawley (JIB Chief Executive)

S Khan (JIB Secretary) – Secretary

* Management Committee Members

Regional Boards (RJIBs)

The secretarial duties of the RJIBs will be undertaken by one of Steve Brawley (JIB Chief Executive), Sheik Khan (JIB Secretary and Head of Industrial Relations) or Andy Reakes (JIB Senior National Officer). Rob Gibbs (JIB National Officer) will also be in attendance at all RJIB meetings.

EASTERN & MIDLANDS
ECA Unite the Union

A Green (Chairman)

S Syson (Deputy Chairman)

S Cain

S Baker

B Delaney

R Clarke

B Edge

P Cracknell

S Roberts

S Lee

(Vacancy)

(Vacancy)

In Attendance

M Tuff (JIB Regional Advisor)

I MInor (JTL Business Manager, London and East of England)

I Jervis (JTL Business Manager, The Midlands)

LONDON, SOUTH EAST AND SOUTHERN
ECA Unite the Union

P C McNaughton (Chairman)

G Langston (Deputy Chairman)

J C D Arnold

M Bonnett

D Beddoe

G Boxall

J Burrows

I Bradley

K Bush

D Collins

P Fagg

P Gledhill

G Hall

F Morris

K Snowdon

W J Spiers

S Turner

N Willoughby

In Attendance

M Conby (ECA Regional Manager, Greater London)

I Minor (JTL Business Manager, London and East of England)

(Vacancy) (JTL Business Manager, Southern Region)

NORTHERN IRELAND
ECA Unite the Union

M Hilland (Chairman)

J Pollock (Deputy Chairman)

A Waterson

D Edmont

(Vacancy)

Ms S Fitzgerald

(Vacancy)

M Keenan

(Vacancy)

(Vacancy)

 

NORTH EAST & YORKSHIRE
ECA Unite the Union

W Wright (Chairman)

C Weldon (Deputy Chairman)

C Burt

S Cason

T A Coupland

G Hunt

J Smithson

B McCabe

G M Todd

J McIntyre

G Watson

H Sanderson

(Vacancy)

P Shaw

(Vacancy)

D Wilson

(Vacancy)

(Vacancy)

In Attendance

S Carvell (JIB Regional Advisor)

B Mills (JTL Business Manager, North East and Yorkshire)

NORTH WESTERN, MERSEY AND NORTH WALES
ECA Unite the Union

W T Jenkins (Deputy Chairman)

S Benson (Chairman)

A T Basham

R Armstrong

J Fallows

P Clarkson

N Woollacott

W Curruths

(Vacancy)

A Jones

(Vacancy)

S Jones

(Vacancy)

(Vacancy)

(Vacancy)

(Vacancy)

In Attendance

A Cooke (ECA, General Manager – Regions)

J Cramphorn (JTL Business Manager, North West)

M Rogers (JTL Business Manager, Wales)

SOUTH WALES & SOUTH WESTERN
ECA Unite the Union

A Hutchins (Chairman)

B Godsell (Deputy Chairman)

Ms N Alexander

M Boobyer

Ms M Davies

P Leahy

A Hope

R Miguel

M McKaig

J Pickford

B Woolley

A Wilkes

In Attendance

T McDonough (JIB Regional Advisor)

M Rogers (JTL Business Manager, Wales)

T Johnson (JTL Business Manager, South and West)

Cabling and Jointing Committee

Committee Members  

J O'Sullivan (T A Ronan & Co Ltd) (Chairman)

A Benton (W T Parker Ltd)

G Cowan (CBL Cable Contractors Ltd)

P Maiden (Integrated Cable Services Ltd)

J Taylor (F B Taylor Cable Contractors Ltd)

R Clarke (Unite the Union)

A Meikle (ECA)

Secretariat

S M Brawley (JIB Chief Executive)

D Thomas (ECS Strategic Development Manager) 

A Reakes (JIB Senior National Officer) – Secretary

ECS Steering Committee

Committee Members  

P McNaughton (ECA) (Chairman)

(B McAulay (Unite the Union) (Deputy Chairman)

C Mason (ECA)

O Amantia (ECA)

N McGuiness (SELECT)

R Clarke (Unite the Union)

A Meikle (ECA)

E Ellis (SELECT)

(Vacancy) (SELECT)

S Foley (Unite the Union)

(Vacancy) (Unite the Union)

Ms F Harper (SELECT)

Co-Opted Members  

J Cornwall (SELECT)

P Reeve (ECA)

Ms S Murray (Unite the Union)

Secretariat

S M Brawley (JIB Chief Executive)

N McGuiness (SELECT Managing Director)

D Thomas (JIB ECS Strategic Development Manager)

A Reakes (JIB Senior National Officer) & Mrs F Cornwall (SJIB Employment Affairs Advisor) – Joint Secretaries

 

Employee Relations Committee

Committee Members  

B McAulay (Unite the Union) (Chairman)

P McNaughton (ECA) (Deputy Chairman)

O Amantia (ECA)*

R Clarke (Unite the Union)

Ms F Harper (SELECT)*

A Meikle (ECA)

 

W Spiers (Unite the Union)

 

K Unsworth (ECA)

 

Co-Opted Memberss  

S Bratt (ECA)

Ms S Murray (Unite the Union)

R Miguel (Unite the Union)

R Miguel (Unite the Union)

Secretariat  

S M Brawley (JIB Chief Executive)

S Khan (JIB Head of Industrial Relations) – Secretary

D Thomas (JIB ECS Strategic Development Manager)

* Observer

Further Education Fund Trustees

Trustees  

M Tuff (Unite the Union. Chairman)

R Clarke (Unite the Union)

W T Jenkins (ECA)

A Meikle (ECA)

 

Secretariat

A Reakes (JIB Senior National Officer) – Secretary

National Appeals Committee

Committee Members  

J Taylor (Chairman)

W T Jenkins (ECA)

B McAulay (Unite the Union)

 

Secretariat

S Khan (JIB Head of Industrial Relations)

Major Contractors' Committee

Committee Members  

J Taylor (Chairman)

 
ECA Unite the Union

B Boyd

J Harte

J Burrows

B McAulay

G Hughes

J Poulter

P McNaughton

H Sharpe

A Meikle

P Shaw

P Raza

W Spiers

Secretariat

S Khan (JIB Head of Industrial Relations) – Secretary

S Brawley (JIB Chief Executive)